News

Wimbledon order of play for Day 9 with Carlos Alcaraz in quarter-final action


Carlos Alcaraz of Spain hits a backhand against Ugo Umbert at Wimbledon 2024

Carlos Alcaraz is just two wins away from the Wimbledon final (Picture: Getty)

Day nine of the Wimbledon Championships is here with Carlos Alcaraz in quarter-final action, here’s the full order of play for today (Tuesday, July 9).

The young Spaniard, seeded third, is hoping to defend his Wimbledon title and clinch a rare Channel Slam after his recent triumph on clay at the French Open.

Alcaraz headlines the Day 9 schedule and faces American 12th-seed Tommy Paul on the No.1 Court.

That comes after New Zealand’s surprise qualifier Lulu Sun takes on unseeded Czech Donna Vekic at 1pm.

Sun just brutally eliminated British wildcard Emma Raducanu and is looking to keep her fairytale run alive in SW19 against a player ranked 86 places above her.

World No.1 Jannik Sinner gets things underway over on Centre Court at 1.30pm as the Italian top seed locks horns with Russian fifth-seed Daniil Medvedev.

That’s followed by the clash between seventh-seed Jasmine Paolini and 19th-seed Emma Navarro, an incredibly rich tennis player with a net worth of £3 billion.

But those are not the only matches at the All England Club on Tuesday – here’s the full order of play and schedule for the ninth day of the 2024 Championships.

Who is playing at Wimbledon today? Full Order and schedule for Day 9

World No.1 Jannik Sinner is aiming to land his second major title (Picture: Getty)

Billionaire tennis player Emma Navarro just knocked out Coco Gauff (Picture: Getty)

Centre Court – 1.30pm start

Jannik Sinner (1) vs Daniil Medvedev

Jasmine Paolini (7) vs Emma Navarro (17)

No.1 Court – 1pm start

Lulu Sun vs Donna Vekic

Carlos Alcaraz (3) vs Tommy Paul (12)

No.2 Court – 11am start

(1) Matthew Ebden (Aus) & Ellen Perez (Aus) v Andres Molteni (Arg) & Asia Muhammad (USA)

(12) Nathaniel Lammons (USA) & Jack Withrow (USA) v (8) Kevin Krawietz (Ger) & Tim Puetz (Ger)

Jack Withrow (USA) & Aldila Sutjiadi (Ina) v (5) Andrea Vavassori (Ita) & Sara Errani (Ita)

No.3 Court – 11am start

Ben Bartram (Gbr) v (2) Alfie Hewett (Gbr)

Gordon Reid (Gbr) v (3) Gustavo Fernandez (Arg)

Kgothatso Montjane (Rsa) v Lucy Shuker (Gbr)

(1) Diede De Groot (Ned) v Momoko Ohtani (Jpn)

Court 10 – 11am start

(4) Katerina Siniakova (Cze) & Taylor Townsend (USA) v (9) Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr) & Jelena Ostapenko (Lat)

(3) Mate Pavic (Cro) & Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr) v Charles Broom (Gbr) & Emily Appleton (Gbr)

Court 12 – 11am start

Joe Salisbury (Gbr) & Heather Watson (Gbr) v Sander Gille (Bel) & Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr)

Rajeev Ram (USA) & Katie Volynets (USA) v Marcus Willis (Gbr) & Alicia Barnett (Gbr)

(8) Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) & Laura Siegemund (Ger) v (12) Hao-Ching Chan (Tpe) & Veronika Kudermetova (Rus)

Jamie Murray (Gbr) & Taylor Townsend (USA) v Kevin Krawietz (Ger) & Alexandra Panova (Rus)

Court 14 – 11am start

Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) & Ulrikke Eikeri (Nor) v Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned) & Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)

(1) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Elise Mertens (Bel) v (11) Cori Gauff (USA) & Jessica Pegula (USA)

(4) Martin De la Puente (Esp) v Ruben Spaargaren (Ned)

Zhenzhen Zhu …read more

Source:: Metro

      

(Visited 3 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *