News

Wimbledon order of play for Day 10 as Novak Djokovic faces awkward return


Novak Djokovic pictured in action against Holger Rune at Wimbledon

Novak Djokovic slammed the Centre Court on Monday for ‘disrespect’ (Picture: Getty)

Day 10 of the Wimbledon Championships is here with Novak Djokovic in quarter-final action, here’s the full order of play for today (Wednesday, July 10).

Djokovic, who slammed the crowd for ‘disrespecting’ him in his last match, faces an awkward return to Centre Court to face Alex de Minaur in the last eight.

De Minaur is likely to enjoy huge support given he is somewhat of a fan favourite and especially considering he is currently dating British No.1 Katie Boulter.

That’s the second match of the day on Centre Court after fourth-seed Elena Rybakina, arguably now the favourite for the women’s title, plays Elina Svitolina.

There may be emotional scenes at that match given Svitolina broke down in tears after her last victory, following Russia’s attack on a Ukrainian children’s hospital.

Over on the No.1 Court, Jelena Ostapenko faces a quarter-final showdown with Barbora Krejcikova before ‘cheeky’ Taylor Fritz locks horns with Lorenzo Musetti.

But those are not the only matches at the All England Club on Wednesday – here’s the full order of play and schedule for the 10th day of the 2024 Championships.

Who is playing at Wimbledon today? Full Order and schedule for Day 9

Elena Rybakina is arguably now the favourite for the women’s title (Picture: Getty)

American Taylor Fritz dumped out Alexander Zverev in the last 16 (Picture: Getty)

Centre Court – 1.30pm start

(4) Elena Rybakina (Kaz) v (21) Elina Svitolina (Ukr)

(9) Alex de Minaur (Aus) v (2) Novak Djokovic (Srb)

No.1 Court – 1pm start

(13) Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) v (31) Barbora Krejcikova (Cze)

(25) Lorenzo Musetti (Ita) v (13) Taylor Fritz (USA)

No.2 Court – 11am start

(1) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Elise Mertens (Bel) v (11) Cori Gauff (USA) & Jessica Pegula (USA)

Rajeev Ram (USA) & Katie Volynets (USA) v Marcus Willis (Gbr) & Alicia Barnett (Gbr)

(7) Jan Zielinski (Pol) & Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) v Joe Salisbury (Gbr) & Heather Watson (Gbr)

(4) Katerina Siniakova (Cze) & Taylor Townsend (USA) v (9) Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr) & Jelena Ostapenko (Lat)

No.3 Court – 11am start

(7) Carolina Dolehide (USA) & Desirae Krawczyk (USA) v Timea Babos (Hun) & Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr)

(1) Marcel Granollers (Esp) & Horacio Zeballos (Arg) v (8) Kevin Krawietz (Ger) & Tim Puetz (Ger)

Greg Rusedski (Gbr) & Iva Majoli (Cro) v Mark Woodforde (Aus) & Dominika Cibulkova (Svk)

(8) Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) & Laura Siegemund (Ger) v winner of Marta Kostyuk (Ukr) & Elena Gabriela Ruse (Rom) v (2) Gabriela Dabrowski (Can) & Erin Routliffe (Nzl)

Court 9 – 10.30am start

Joachim Gerard (Bel) v Maikel Scheffers (Ned)

Daniel Caverzaschi (Esp) vs Alexander Cataldo (Chi)

Ziying Wang (Chn) v Maria Florencia Moreno (Arg)

Angelica Bernal (Col) vs Xiaohui Li (Chn)

Heath Davidson (Aus) v (2) Niels Vink (Ned)

Court 12 – 11am start

Harri Heliovaara (Fin) & Henry Patten (Gbr) v (4) Marcelo Arevalo (Esa) & Mate Pavic (Cro)

(9) Neal Skupski (Gbr) & Michael Venus (Nzl) v Constantin Frantzen (Ger) & Hendrick Jebens (Ger)

Nenad Zimonjic (Srb) & …read more

Source:: Metro

      

(Visited 8 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *