Culture

CCS basketball: Semifinal results, championship weekend schedule


CCS boys basketball
Open Division

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 2 Archbishop Riordan 66, No. 3 St. Ignatius 65

No. 1 Archbishop Mitty 88, No. 5 Half Moon Bay 63

Friday’s final

No. 2 Archbishop Riordan (14-3) at No. 1 Archbishop Mitty (16-1), 7:30 p.m.

Division I

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 2 Piedmont Hills 68, No. 3 Santa Clara 58

No. 8 Homestead 47, No. 5 Mountain View 44

YEARBOOK: Check out our best photos from unprecedented prep sports year

Saturday’s final

No. 8 Homestead (13-8) at No. 2 Piedmont Hills (17-5), 7 p.m.

Division II

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 6 Wilcox 58, No. 2 Pioneer 54

No. 1 St. Francis 64, No. 4 Leigh 41

Saturday’s final

No. 6 Wilcox (15-3) at No. 1 St. Francis (6-8), 7 p.m.

Division III

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 2 Burlingame 57, No. 3 Saratoga 51

No. 1 Santa Cruz 55, No. 5 Jefferson 35

Saturday’s final

No. 2 Burlingame (10-4) at No. 1 Santa Cruz (19-0), 7:30 p.m.

Division IV

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 2 King’s Academy 67, No. 3 Menlo 53

No. 1 Sacred Heart Prep 90, No. 4 Scotts Valley 48

Saturday’s final

No. 2 King’s Academy (8-4) at No. 1 Sacred Heart Prep (14-7), 6 p.m.

Division V

Wednesday’s semifinal

No. 2 Summit-Shasta 53, No. 3 Nueva 51

Thursday’s semifinal

No. 1 Pinewood 71, No. 4 Crystal Springs 53

Saturday’s final

No. 2 Summit-Shasta (11-2) at No. 1 Pinewood (7-8), 4 p.m.

CCS girls basketball
Open Division

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 2 Pinewood 80, No. 3 St. Ignatius 41

No. 1 Archbishop Mitty 68, No. 5 Priory 26

Friday’s final

No. 2 Pinewood (16-0) at No. 1 Archbishop Mitty (13-1), 4 p.m.

Division I

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 3 Sequoia 41, No. 2 Silver Creek 24

No. 1 Los Altos 53, No. 4 Homestead 46

Saturday’s final

No. 3 Sequoia (7-1) at No. 1 Los Altos (13-3), 5 p.m.

Division II

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 2 St. Francis 65, No. 3 Branham 48

No. 1 Lynbrook 59, No. 4 Aragon 38

Saturday’s final

No. 2 St. Francis (5-8) at No. 1 Lynbrook (15-3), 4 p.m.

Division III

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 3 Aptos 44, No. 2 Soquel 33

No. 1 Santa Cruz 60, No. 5 El Camino 52, 2 OTs

Saturday’s final

No. 3 Aptos (12-3) at No. 1 Santa Cruz (18-1), 4 p.m.

Division IV

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 2 Notre Dame-Belmont 50, No. 3 The King’s Academy 38

Related Articles

CCS softball: How St. Francis completed a rare perfect season with an Open title

CCS softball: Championship results in all 5 divisions

CCS softball roundup: St. Francis rides long ball into Open final; Westmont mercy rules its way into Division-I title game

CCS basketball playoffs: Today’s semifinal matchups, Friday’s Open finals

CCS baseball playoffs: Opening round schedule, matchups

No. 1 Half Moon Bay 82, No. 5 Harker 55

Saturday’s final

No. 2 Notre Dame-Belmont (9-5) at No. 1 Half Moon Bay (10-4), 6 p.m.

Division V

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 3 Summit Shasta 51, No. 2 St. Francis SCP 25

No. 1 Crystal Springs Uplands 62, No. 4 …read more

Source:: The Mercury News – Entertainment

      

(Visited 11 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *